Durban U19 International Tournament

2016 África do Sul Durban International Tournament

Group A Arsenal, Golden Arrows, KZN Academy, Sporting Lisbon
ArsenalHugo Keto, Ben Sheaf, Stephy Mavididi, Kristopher Da Graca, Savvas Mourgos, Marcus McGuane, Josh Da Silva, Donyell Malen, Nathan Tella, Joe Willock, Eddie Nketiah, Jordi Osei-Tutu, Kostas Pileas, Tolaji Bola, Reiss Nelson, Emile Smith-Rowe, Toby Omole, Marcelo Allende, Thom Jonkerman
Sporting CP: Rafael Miranda; Daniel Braganca, Ruben Teixeira, Andre Franco, Pedro Ferreira, Abdu Conte, Rafael Leao, Miguel LuisThierry Correia, Tiago Djalo, Leonardo Almeida, Joao Olivier, Paulo Lima, Miguel Lopes, Goncalo Viera, Ricardo Veloso, Leandro Tipote
Golden Arrows: Thabang Zuke, Luyanda Dlamini, Siphamandla Sabelo, Lindokuhle Zondi, Ashley de Beer
KZN Academy: Zola Jingxi, Dylan Stoffels, Sanely Nene, Graeme Pratt, Juan Mcdonald, Philakahle Dlamini

Group B Fluminense, Rangers, South Africa U19, TP Mazembe
Fluminense: Leonardo Lang Lopes; Eduardo Dos Santos, Talles Brener de Paula, Pedro Henrique Pimentel, Diogo Augusto Pereira Neto, Ruan Silva Alves, Matheus de Oliveira Silva, Jose Ricardo Araujo Fernandes, Francisco de Lima Barbosa, Alex Junior, Christian de Oliveira Silva, Fernando de Oliveira, Henrique Crepaldi da Silva, Matheus Mascarenhas
Rangers: Kyle Bradley, Andrew Dallas, Zak Rudden, Aidan Wilson, Serge Mantala Atakayi, Liam Burt, Ross Lyon, Josh Jeffries, Scott Gray, Max Ashmore, Ross McCrorie
South Africa U19: Mondli Mpoto; Sipho Mbule, Kananelo Motsoeneng, Grant Magerman, Kobamelo Kodisang, Riyaaz Ismail, Tebogo Qinisile, Sirgio Kammies, Jade Kammies, Khanyisa Mayo, Jamie Webber, Thendo Mukumela, Solomon Letsoenyo, Keabetswe Mokwena, Dlozi Ndaba, Royal Ismail, Wiseman Maluleke
Mazembe: Kisangala Boba Crhist, Mununga Mukanda Amisi, Mbuyu Jean, Mba Francis Eusebio

Matches
Golden Arrows Sporting Lisbon
KZN Academy Arsenal
TP Mazembe Fluminense
SA U19 Rangers
KZN Academy Golden Arrows
Arsenal Sporting Lisbon
TP Mazembe SA U19
Rangers Fluminense
Golden Arrows Arsenal
KZN Academy Sporting Lisbon
TP Mazembe Rangers
SA U19 Fluminense

Semifinals
Arsenal 3:0 Mazembe
South Africa U19 3:0 Sporting

3rd place
Sporting 5:1 Mazembe

Final
Arsenal 3:1 South Africa U19

Top Scorer: Khanyisa Mayo (South Africa U19) 6 goals

Arsenal celebrates lifting the trophy during the 2016 Durban U19 International Final match between Arsenal and South Africa U19 at King Zwelithini Stadium, Umlazi South Africa on 06 August 2016 ©Muzi Ntombela/BackpagePix

2015 África do Sul Durban International Tournament

Teams
KZN Academy XI
Celtic Glasgow 
G Colin McCabe, G Ross Doohan, D Josh Kerr, D Darnell Fisher, D Jamie McCart, D Daniel Higgins, D Sam Wardrop, D Aiden McIlduff, D Blair Kidd, M Innes Murray, M Mark Hill, M Jack Breslin, M Regan Hendry, M Joseph Thomson, M Aidan Nesbitt, F Calvin Miller, F Theo Archibald, F Ciaran Lafferty, F Blair Currie
Arsenal G Ryan Huddart, G Hugo Keto, D Tafari Moore, D Tolaji Bola, D Jordi Osei-Tutu, D Stefan O’Connor, D Julio Pleguezuelo, D Marc Bola, D Ilias Chatzitheodoridis, D Kostas Pileas, M Chris Willock, M Tyrell Robinson, M Gedion Zelalem, M Ben Sheaf, M Aaron Eyoma, M Kaylen Hinds, M Savvas Mourgos, M Harry Donovan, F Yassin Fortune, F Josh Da Silva
PSV Eindhoven 
G Lasse Mikkelsen, G Mike van de Meulenhof, D Dirk Abels, D Maarten Peijnenburg, D Kaan Tanriver, D Armando Obispo, M Mathias Bonde Mouritsen, M Jaell Hattu, M Arnaut Groeneveld, M Karim Bannani, M Dante Rigo, M Taoufiq Naciri, M Philippe Rommens, F Joey Konings, M Leandro Fernandes, F Gianluca Scamacca, F Lennerd Daneels, F Martijn Berden, F Dani van der Moot, F Matthias Verreth
Stuttgart 
G Furkan Sakur, G Fabijan Buntic, G Philipp Kohn, D Daniele Collinge, D Harun Velic, D Serkan Baloglu, D Samir Bajrami, D Frieder Wagner, D Toni Suddoth, D Alexander Groiss, D Edemir Dzanic, D Max Weber, D Roman Schweizer, M Kevin Ikpide, M Benedict Dos Santos, M Clemens Schlimgen, M Fabian Gmeiner, M Daniel Juric, M Georgios Spanoudakis, F Berkay Özcan, F Jan Ferdinand, F Serkan Uygun, F Dijon Ramaj, F Thomas Kunz, F Dylan Akpess Esmel
Galatasaray 
G Ahmet Gul, G Cagan Kazancili, G Anil Ozer, D Ali Ulgen, D Yigit Gedik, D Huseyin Ozturk, D Batuhan Isik, D Hami Baytar, D Sefa Ozdemir, D Ismail Sengul, M Celil Yuksel, M Dogan Can Davas, M Volkan Issever, M Ibrahim Demirbag, M Ahmet Demir, M Bugra Yetkin, M Resul Findik, F Bugracan Kirmizitas, F Gokhan Goksu, F Muhammet Yesilyurt, F Kerem Caliskan, F Ercan Taskin
Milan G Alessandro Livieri, G Francesco Cancelli, D Andres Llamas, D Guido Turano, D Francesco Bordi, D Giorgio Altare, D Andrea Malberti, D Davide Mondonico, D Ivan De Santis, M Niccolò Zanellato, M Mattia El Hilali, M Mihael Modic, M Samuele Careccia, M Cristian Hadziosmanovic, M Sebastián Gamarra Ruiz, M Manuel Locatelli, M Federico De Piano, F Andrea Vassallo, F Hachim Mastour, F Zakaria Hamadi, F Patrick Cutrone, F Luca Vido, F Gian Filippo Felicioli, F Giovanni Crociata, F Cosimo La Ferrara, F Juvenal Junior Agnero
South Africa U19 
G Darren Johnson, G Tsebo Tsotetsi, D Aghmat Ceres, D Kabelo Seriba, D Shane Saralina, D Lehlohonolo Mtshali, D Solomon Letsoenyo, D Lehlohonolo Mohlabai, D Thabang Rahlogo, M Tebogo Mokoena, M Thulani Nkosi, M Sydney Mtshweni, M Zama Rambuwane, M Masilake Phohlongo, M Tlou Masegela, M Keletso Makgalwa, F Karabo Ngwenya, F Fagrie Lakay, F Tshidiso Monamodi, F Siphesihle Sangweni

Matches
Group A:

Arsenal 4:2 Celtic
KZN Academy XI 3:2 PSV Eindhoven
KZN Academy XI 1:1 Arsenal
PSV Eindhoven 1:0 Celtic
Arsenal 0:1 PSV Eindhoven
KZN Academy XI 0:1 Celtic

Group B:
Stuttgart 3:2 Milan
South Africa U19 2:2 Galatasaray
South Africa U19 0:1 Stuttgart
Galatasaray 4:2 Milan
Stuttgart 3:1 Milan
South Africa U19 2:1 Milan

Semi-Finals
PSV Eindhoven 2:1 South Africa U19
Arsenal 1:1 4:2 (PK) Stuttgart

3rd and 4th Place Play Offs
South Africa U19 2:0 Stuttgart

Final
Arsenal 2:1 PSV Eindhoven

Player of the Tournament Award: Ben Sheaf (Arsenal)

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: