Generation adidas Cup

2016 Generation adidas Cup
MARCH (Clubs U17)

Championship Division
Group A: Dallas, Valencia, Toronto FC, Mexico U-17
Group B: NY Red Bulls, LA, River Plate, Aspire Academy
Group C: San Jose, Columbus, Universidad de Chile, Villarreal
Premier Division
Group A: D.C. United, CA Paranaense, RSL, Houston
Group B: Chicago, Seattle, Orlando, Chivas Guadalajara
Group C: Colorado, Philadelphia, FC Tokyo, Pumas UNAM
Group D: Sporting KC, Portland, New England, Monterrey

Group A (FC Dallas 6, Mexico U-17 5, Valencia 4, Toronto FC 3)
TOR 1, MEX 2
DAL 3, VAL 1 (HIGHLIGHTS)
TOR 2, DAL 0
MEX 2 (4), VAL 2 (1)
DAL 1, MEX 0
VAL 6, TOR 3
Group B (River Plate 8, LA Galaxy 5, New York Red Bulls 4, Aspire Academy 2)
NY 1 (2), LA 1 (4)
RIV 2, ASP 1
LA 0 (5), ASP 0 (3)
RIV 2, NY 1 (FULL MATCH)
NY 2, ASP 0
RIV 0 (4), LA (3)
Group C (Universidad de Chile 8, Villarreal 7, San Jose Earthquakes 3, Columbus Crew SC 0)
SJ 3, CLB 0
UDC 1 (5), VIL 1 (3)
UDC 3, SJ 1
VIL 2, CLB 1
UDC 1, CLB 0
VIL 3, SJ 0

Playoffs – Round 1
9th Place ASP 2, CLB 0
9th Place TOR 1, SJ 0
5th Place NY 1 (3), VAL 1 (0)
5th Place MEX 1, LA 0
Semifinals RIV 1, VIL 0 (FULL MATCH)
Semifinals UDC 2, DAL 1 (HIGHLIGHTS)

Playoffs – Round 2
11th Place TOR-CLB
9th Place ASP-SJ
7th Place VAL-LA
5th Place MEX 1 (7), NY 1 (6)
3rd Place VIL 4, DAL 0
Final RIV 2,UDC 0 Federico Girotti, Alan Marcel (FULL MATCH)

Champion: River Plate
Juan Martin Rojas; Franco Paredes, Augusto Aguirre, Matias Sánchez, Facundo Medina; Gabriel Chocobar, Santiago Sosa; Cristian Ferreyra, Javier Molina; Alan Marcel, Federico Girotti.
Ezequiel Muth, Ezequiel Delgadillo, Giuliano Lucca, Nicolas Nieres, Cristian Parano, Damian Schiro, Mateo Martínez

Best Goalkeeper: Juan Martin Rojas (River Plate)
Best Player: Javier Molina (River Plate)

¡River campeón de la Generation Adidas Cup!

2015 Generation adidas Cup

Premier Division

Group A (CA Paranaense 9, Real Salt Lake 6, D.C. United 2, Houston Dynamo 1)
RSL 1, HOU 0
PAR 5, DC 0 (FULL MATCH)
RSL 3, DC 1
PAR 5, HOU 0 (HIGHLIGHTS)
DC 1 (4), HOU 1 (3)
PAR 1, RSL 0
Group B (Chivas Guadalajara 9, Seattle Sounders 3, Orlando City SC 3, Chicago Fire 3)
CHI 1, SEA 0
CHV 4, ORL 0
ORL 3, CHI 1
CHV 3, SEA 1
SEA 2, ORL 0
CHV 3, CHI 1 (FULL MATCH)
Group C (Pumas UNAM 7, FC Tokyo 5, Philadelphia Union 4, Colorado Rapids 2)
COL 0, PHI 0
TOK 2, PUM 2
PUM 1, PHI 0
TOK 1, COL 0 (FULL MATCH)
PUM 1, COL 0
PHI 2, TOK 1
Group D (Monterrey 8, Sporting Kansas City 7, New England Revolution 3, Portland Timbers 0)
SKC 4, POR 0
MTY 2, NE 1
SKC 3, NE 0
MTY 5, POR 0
MTY 2 (4), SKC 2 (3)
NE 2, POR 1

Playoffs – Round 1
13th Place COL 5, DC 0
13th Place PHI 0 (4), HOU 0 (2)
9th Place ORL 3 (4), POR 3 (3)
9th Place CHI 0 (4), NE 0 (2)
5th Place TOK 2, RSL 1
5th Place SKC 0 (4), SEA 0 (3)
Semifinal MTY 2, CHV 0 (FULL MATCH)
Semifinal PAR 1, PUM 0 (FULL MATCH)

Playoffs – Round 2
3rd Place CHV-PUM
Final PAR 0 (5), MTY 0 (4) (FULL MATCH)

2015

Champions Division W L T Pts GF GA GD
1st River Plate (Argentina) 5 0 0 15 10 0 +10
2nd Eintracht Frankfurt (Germany) 3 1 1 11 5 1 +4
3rd Palmeiras (Brazil) 3 2 0 9 8 4 +4
4th FC Dallas (MLS) 3 1 1 10 8 3 +5
5th Toronto FC (MLS) 3 1 1 11 7 4 +3
6th Sporting Kansas City (MLS) 2 2 1 8 7 10 -3
7th Real Salt Lake (MLS) 1 3 1 4 7 9 -2
8th Pumas (Mexico) 1 3 1 4 6 10 -4
9th Aspire Academy (Qatar) 2 3 0 6 5 7 -2
10th San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) 1 4 0 3 3 9 -6
11th Philadelphia Union (MLS) 1 3 1 5 3 8 -5
12th Athletic Bilbao (Spain) 1 3 1 5 6 11 -5
Premier Division W L T Pts GF GA GD
1st New York Red Bulls (MLS) 4 0 1 14 8 2 +6
2nd Independiente Medellín (Colombia) 4 1 0 12 11 4 +7
3rd LA Galaxy (MLS) 4 1 0 12 9 3 +6
4th Sagan Tosu (Japan) 3 2 0 9 6 4 +2
5th Sport Recife (Brazil) 4 0 1 13 8 2 +6
6th New England Revolution (MLS) 2 3 0 6 5 6 -1
7th Chivas USA (MLS) 2 2 1 8 4 4 0
8th Tigres (Mexico) 1 2 2 6 5 3 +2
9th Seattle Sounders (MLS) 2 2 1 8 5 6 -1
10th Columbus Crew (MLS) 2 3 0 6 5 7 -2
11th Orlando City (MLS) 2 1 2 8 6 3 +3
12th Colorado Rapids (MLS) 1 4 0 3 2 9 -7
13th D.C. United (MLS) 0 3 2 4 6 11 -5
14th Houston Dynamo (MLS) 1 3 1 5 9 8 +1
15th Chicago Fire (MLS) 1 4 0 3 4 16 -12
16th Portland Timbers (MLS) 1 3 1 5 4 9 -5

2015 Generation adidas Cup – Final   April 4, 2015 –- Toyota Stadium, Frisco TX – River Plate (5-0) vs. Eintracht Frankfurt (3-1-1)
Scoring Summary: RIV — Enzo Zicarelli 5 (Franco Lopez 2) 58 FULL MATCH
River Plate: Ezequiel Muth, Bruno Fernandez, Kevin Sibille, Alan Brondino, Jose Vivanco, Eric Barrios, Cristian Yañez (Matias Dolce 54), Diego Amarilla, Mauricio Vera, Franco Lopez, Enzo Zicarelli (Valentino Cernaz 63).
Eintracht Frankfurt: Johann Aumann, Volkan Egri, Philipp Woerner, Furkan Zorba, Cedric Heller, Francesco Petrovic (red card 73+), Yves Mfumu, Aymane Barkok (Murat Akcay 64), Emrah Tahirovic (Raffael Cvijetkovic 64), Marvin Diehl (Adrian Matuschewski 64), Nils Herdt (Nelson Mandela Mbouhom 50).

Champions Division
MVP: Franco Lopez, River Plate
Golden Boot: Enzo Zicarelli, River Plate (5 goals)
Golden Glove: Johann Aumann, Eintracht Frankfurt
Premier Division
MVP: Ivan Mora, Independiente Medellín

Golden Boot: Naisir Carmona, Independiente Medellín (5 goals)
Golden Glove: Xavier Kennedy, New York Red Bulls

%d bloggers like this: