AIFF Youth Cup

2016 AIFF Youth Cup
India, 15 May – 25 May, U17

Teams
India 1-Mohammed Nawaz; 20-Gaston Dsilva, 24-Mohamad Rakip, 3-Jitendra Singh, 12-Mohammed Sarif Khan, 37-Reamsochung Chongompipa Aimol; 8-Amarjit Singh Kiyam (capt.), 6-Suresh Singh Wangja, 10-Komai Thatai; 2-Boris Singh Thangjam,9- Aman Chetri, 21-Ninganba Singh Akoijam, 7-Khumanthem Ninthoinganba Meetei, 11-Aniket Anil Jadhav, 48-Tamal Naskar, 19-Saurabh Meher, 18-Joseph Vanlalhruaia, 17-Sanjeev Stalin, 13-Nongthombam Joysana Singh, 5-Hendry Antonay, 31-Narender, 47-Prabhsukhan Singh Gill
Malaysia 30-Muhammad Rafiq Bin Kamaruddin; 41-Abdul Hadi Bin Hasbollah, 35-Muhammad Feroz Bin Baharuddin, 3-Muhammad Faris Bin Mohd Zabri, 6-Harzan Hafiz Hazlizanizan B Ahwal; 36-Muhammad Najmi Idham Bin Johan, 4-Zainul Arifin Bin Ahmad, 28-Xsevier Xcico Felex, 10-Aliff Haiqal Bin Lokman Hakim Lau, 12-Muhammad Hafikri Bin Abdullah, 26-Noramirul Bin Awang; 9-Arif Shaqirin Bin Suhaimi (capt.), 23-Muhamad Iqbal Hakem B Mohd Zabri, 11-Muhammad Nizarruddin Bin Jazi, 7-Muhammad Alif Safwan Bin Sallahuddin, 13-Muhamad Aiman Bin Mohd Zaidi, 19-Azrin Aduka Bin Asahari, 20-Muhammad Asif Bin Maszarry, 33-Aidil Mirza Darwisy Bin Mazhisam, 42-Muhammad Firdaus Irman Bin Mohd Fadhil
South Korea 1-Baek Jongbum, 23-Park Jimin; 3-Kim Minhyeok, 5-Kim Jusung, 15-Ko Junhee, 2-Kim Taehwan (capt.); 6-Lee Soobin, 11-Joung Sungjune, 20-Yong Donghyun, 10-Shin Sangwhi, 14-Jeon Seungmin; 7-Park Chanbin, 9-Park Jeongin, 18-Cheon Seonghoon, 8-Son Jaehyeok, 12-Jeon Wooram, 13-Seo Woomin, 16-Kang Eui Chan, 19-Cheon Hyun Byong, 21-Lee Hak Yoon’, 22-Kim Chaewoon, 25-Lee Hakseon
Tanzania 1-Ramadhani Awm Kabwili, 12-Maulid Salum Lemba; 3-Nicson Celment Kirabage, 4-Ally Hussein Msengi, 6-Issa Abdi Issa Makamba (capt.), 5-Dickson Nickson Job, 15-Kibwana Ally Shomari; 13-Shabani Zuberi Ada, 2-Ally Hamis Nganzi, 10-Asad Ali Juma; 8-Syprian Bendictor Mtesigwa, 7-Kelvin Nashon Naftal, 21-Mohamed Rashid Abdallah, 9-Yohana Oscar Mkomola, 11-Maziku Amede Amani Ngawembele, 14-Enrick Vitaris Nkosi, 16-Israel Patrick Mwenda, 17-Rashid Mohamed Chambo, 18-Kelvin Deogratius Kayego, 19-Muhsini Malima Makame, 20-Yassini Muhidini Mohamed, 25-Samwel Edward Brazio
USA 12-Alex Budnik, 1-Justin Garces; 3-Christopher Gloster, 13-Rayshaun McGann, 5-Tyler Shaver, 2-Jean-Julien Foe Nuphaus, 18-Arturo Vasquez; 4-Christopher Durkin (capt.), 6-Christopher Goslin, 23-Kevin Negrete, 8-Blaine Ferri, 10-George Acosta; 11-Andrew Carleton, 9-Joshua Sargent, 7-Ayomide Akinola, 14-Jaylin Lindsay, 15-Jake Arteaga, 16-James Sands, 17-Niccolo Lemoine, 19-William Sands, 20-Adrian Villegas, 21-Chandler Vaughn, 22-Quantrell Jones

Group Stage (United States 8 points, South Korea 6, Tanzania 6, Malaysia 2, India 2)
Matches
Tanzania 1–1 United States (HIGHLIGHTS) Ayomide Akinola (U), Mohamed Rashid Abdallah (T)
India 2–2 Malaysia Muhammad Sallahuddin, Arif Suhaimi (M), Komal Thatal, Boris Singh (I)
India 1–3 Tanzania (HIGHLIGHTSMaziku Amani, Sarif Khan o.g., Asad Ali (T), Komal Thatal (I)
Malaysia 0–3 South Korea Kim Chaewoon, Park Jeongin, Jeon Wooram
South Korea 2–2 Tanzania Asad Ali Juma, Maulid Lembe (T), Shin Sangwhi, Joung Sungjune (S)
United States 4–0 India (HIGHLIGHTS) Will Sands 2, Chandler Vaughn, Kevin Negrete
United States 0–0 South Korea (HIGHLIGHTS)
Tanzania 2–2 Malaysia
Malaysia 1–2 United States (HIGHLIGHTS) Joshua Sargent 2, Zainul Arifin
South Korea 0–0 India

Third-place
Tanzania 3–0 Malaysia Rashid Abdallah, Shabani Zuberi, Muhsini Malima

Final
United States 1–2 South Korea (HIGHLIGHTSLee Hakseon (K), Andrew Carleton (U), Seungmin (K)

%d bloggers like this: